HOME‎ > ‎

History

        Looking Back when our Districts were first formed.

         Gateway Ladies Win Inaugural Event in 2007



Back Row:  Evette Petherick, Darilyn Spring, Tracy Foster, Robyn Tyson, Clare Hall  Centre Row:  Alison Powell, Ceriann Davis, Coral Withers, Elaine Carroll, Val Treschman, Carol McDonald, Mary Ross, Helen Wood-Bradley, Gail Pratt   Front Row:  Gateway President Val Woodward, Fay Titmarsh

   

Gateway will go down in history as the inaugural winner of the Ladies District Sides after taking out the title in Brisbane. 

They were joined in the premiership by Section A winners Gold Coast-Tweed and Section B’s top two, Cunningham and Sunshine Coast.  However, although not the favourite Gateway took out all three of their     round four games to finish the championships two points clear on 6+56.

Gateway Manager, Fay Titmarsh, said the players were delighted to have taken out the inaugural title.  The fact that this is the inaugural Ladies District Sides “We will always be the first team to win the title and that’s something no-one can ever take away”.

Gateway’s Evette Petherick came out the top-ranked skip of the tournament with an impressive tally of 9.5+70.  North Queensland’s Lesley Watson followed her in second place on 9+56, with another Gateway Skip Tracy Foster just five shots behind on 9+51 for third.  Gateway’s third skip at the championships, Australian ace Ceriann Davies, finished in 19th place with 5+25.


    Division 1:   Gateway 6+56; Gold Coast Tweed 4+29; Cunningham 1-20, Sunshine Coast 0-65.

 

        Back to Back Wins for Gateway’s Golden Girls in 2008

        


       

Gateway ladies ensured theirs would remain the only name etched on the District Sides trophy for another year, when they overcame the odds to win their second consecutive championship in Brisbane this month.  Just one year after winning the inaugural women’s event, Gateway put in another top performance to wrap up back-to-back titles.

 Gateway player and selector Coral Withers put the side’s victory down to an indomitable spirit.  “We did what nobody thought we could, I know the Gold Coast had been in training for months, but our approach was a little different.  Our training regime consisted of a one and a half hour session followed by a barbecue – that was it.  The girls were all chosen because they had the talent, but it was about more than just ability, it was about building a great team spirit.”



2017 State District Sides  Championships:

3rd - 6th May     Runners Up in Division One
 
  
    

 A Great effort to come from Division 4 to Runner up in Division 1. 
 Well done Girls
 
    Manager:  Annette BrownBack Row: Deb Logan; Leslie Mitchell;
    Gail Pratt; Sylvia Sinnamon; Lyn Hartley; Marcelle Broadhurst;
    Cathie Lewis; Jo Mahoney; Glenis Read; Suzie Teitzel;
    Karen Goldsworthy; Clare Hall
    Front Row:  Kay Fick; Natalie Nordloff



Results of State District Sides 2018:

9th - 12th May      4th in Division One
 

    Manager:  Fay Titmarsh, K Fick, Gail Pratt, Suzie Teitzel, Lisa Flanagan, Deb Logan; Marcelle Broadhurst
    Lyn Malone; Lyn Hartley; Lesley Norris; Denise Davis; Glenyz Read; Sylvia Sinnamon; Cathy Lewis; Clare Hall

Results of State District Sides 2019:

8th - 11th May      District Sides - held on Gold Coast
                            Results - 3rd in Division 1


  Back row:  s. Teitzel, G. Pratt, C. Hall, E. Gough. M. Broadhurst, G. Read, L. Hartley, N. Nordlof, D. Davies, J. DAvies, C. Lewis
  Front Row:  Manager:  s. Sinnamon, K. Fick. D. Logan, K. Goldsworthy









Comments